web analytics

[New Exam Dumps] Collection of HP2-Z31 Exam Questions With Free VCE and PDF Download

What are the new HP2-Z31 exam questions? And Where to download the latest HP2-Z31 exam dumps? Now, PassLeader have been publised the new version of HP2-Z31 braindumps with new added exam questions. PassLeader offer the latest HP2-Z31 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download, and PassLeader’s new 99q HP2-Z31 practice tests ensure your exam 100 percent pass. Visit www.passleader.com to get the 100 percent pass ensure 99q HP2-Z31 exam questions!

keywords: HP2-Z31 exam,99q HP2-Z31 exam dumps,99q HP2-Z31 exam questions,HP2-Z31 pdf dumps,HP2-Z31 vce dumps,HP2-Z31 braindumps,Creating HP Software-defined Networks

QUESTION 1
What are two challenges when planning to implement a BYOD environment? (Select two.)

A.    device state unknown
B.    device software inspection
C.    device not under central control
D.    device CA enrollment
E.    device inventory control

Answer: BC

QUESTION 2
An administrator wants to navigate to the HP VAN SDN Controller graphical user interface to view options such as the OpenFlow Topology, Alerts, and installed applications. Which URL is correct for release 2.0 of the HP VAN SDN Controller configured with IP address 192.168.56.7?

A.    https://192.168.56.7:8443/api
B.    https://192.168.56.7:8080/sdn/ui
C.    https://192.168.56.7:8443/sdn/ui
D.    http://192.168.56.7:8443/sdn/ui

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
What is a key feature of cloud computing?

A.    server virtualization
B.    network management virtualization
C.    user self-provisioning
D.    software-defined networking

Answer: A
Explanation:
Virtualization is a foundational element of cloud computing and helps deliver on the value of cloud computing. Cloud computing is the delivery of shared computing resources, software or data-as a service and on-demand through the Internet.
Reference: http://www.businessnewsdaily.com/5791-virtualization-vs-cloud-computing.html

QUESTION 4
Two HP OpenFlow switches are connected to an intermediate layer 2 switch running LLDP, but not OpenFlow. This intermediate switch is configured with a single VLAN. Which protocol is used by the OpenFlow switches to discover this multi-hop link?

A.    CDP
B.    ND
C.    LLDP
D.    BDDP

Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: http://h17007.www1.hp.com/docs/networking/solutions/sdn/devcenter/08_-_HP_SDN_Network_Services_Modules_TSG_v1_3013-10-01.pdf

QUESTION 5
How does an HP VAN SDN Controller team provide high availability for external applications?

A.    By using the southbound controller interface tied to a region configuration
B.    By using the southbound controller interface with a secondary interface
C.    By using the northbound controller interface tied to a region configuration
D.    By using the northbound controller interface with a secondary interface

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
What is an advantage of using the HP Network Optimizer SDN application with UC&C applications rather than just the SDN applications?

A.    It enables the QoS trust boundary to be shifted to the switch.
B.    It enables the UC&C Client to select the UC&C application server optimally located for them.
C.    It removes the need for queuing.
D.    It enables QoS verification for BYOD.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Which northbound API for external applications do developers use to communicate with the HP VAN SDN Controller?

A.    JSON
B.    NETCONF
C.    HTTPS
D.    REST

Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: http://www.sdncentral.com/market/controller-onlab-juniper-open-source-sdn-battleground-part1/2013/12/

QUESTION 8
A customer wants to deploy an HP ProVision-based network with laptops daisy chained to physical IP phones. The customer also wants the laptop traffic to be managed by OpenFlow, while the phones use traditional QoS. Which OpenFlow switch instance configuration option should the customer use?

A.    QoS passthrough
B.    Aggregate
C.    Virealization
D.    Passive

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
What is used by the HP VAN SDN Controllers for internal communication between controllers?

A.    REST API Token
B.    Admin ToKen
C.    Auth ToKen
D.    Service Token

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.BINARYPORTLET/public/kb/docDisplay/resource.process/?spf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplay_ws_BI&spf_p.rid_kbDocDisplay=docDisplayResURL&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&spf_p.rst_kbDocDisplay=wsrp-resourceState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c04003114-2%257CdocLocale%253D&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken
(page 27)

QUESTION 10
A network environment consists of multiple switches. Some of the switches are configured for OpenFlow 1.0, and some of the switches are configured for OpenFlow 1.3. These switches are configured to communicate with an HP VAN SDN Controller. What is the result of the negotiation?

A.    All OpenFlow switches successfully negotiate to use OpenFlow 1.3 with the controller, and OpenFlow 1.0 switches ignore OpenFlow 1.3 extensions.
B.    OpenFlow 1.3 switches successfully negotiate to use OpenFlow 1.3 with the controller, and the OpenFlow 1.0 switches fail to connect
C.    All switches negotiate to use OpenFlow 1.0 as the highest common version.
D.    OpenFlow 1.3 switches negotiate to use OpenFlow 1.3, and OpenFlow 1.0 switches negotiate to use OpenFlow 1.0.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Which environmental component is used to handle authentication requests to the HP VAN SDN Controller?

A.    Zookeeper
B.    Cassandra
C.    Neutron
D.    Keystone

Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: http://h20628.www2.hp.com/km-ext/kmcsdirect/emr_na-c04003169-2.pdf
(page 8)

QUESTION 12
Why would an architect require an application to be written as an internal application rather than as an external application?

A.    lower cost of development
B.    faster event-driven responses
C.    greater flexibility of platform choices
D.    increased program language options

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which command is a valid cURL command that can be executed against the HP VAN SDN Controller (assuming variables and scripts are configured correctly)?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option E

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
What are advantages of using the HP Network Protector SDN application in a BYOD Network for Malware protection? (Select two.)

A.    To provide updates to filtered host lists
B.    To provide centralized management of client based firewall
C.    To provide full HIPS functionality for BYOD devices
D.    To provide security at the network core 0 to provide prevention before connection

Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: http://h17007.www1.hp.com/us/en/networking/products/network-management/Network_Protector_SDN_Application_Series/#.VN2dKbCUfOY

QUESTION 15
A single HP VAN SDN Controller is used to control OpenFlow enabled switches that operate in virtualization mode. An internal application is installed on the controller that redirects classified traffic to a specific VLAN. The connection between the controller and the network is lost. The HP OpenFlow enabled switches’ connection interruption mode is set to standalone mode. What is the forwarding behavior of the OpenFlow enabled switches?

A.    Based on the timeout values, the flow entries age out, and only OpenFlow traffic is discarded
B.    All flow entries are removed, and traffic is forwarded using normal switch processing.
C.    All flow entries are set not to age out, and the classified traffic is still redirected.
D.    Based on the timeout values, the flow entries are removed from the flow tables, and all traffic is discarded on the switches.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/hp2-z31.html